Dr Anna Madeleine Raupach

BVA (Hons) (ANU), PhD (UNSW)
Lecturer, Printmedia & Drawing
College Arts & Social Sciences

Areas of expertise

  • Electronic Media Art 190203
  • Visual Arts And Crafts 1905

Research interests

  • Interdisciplinary practice-led research
  • Experimental drawing and animation
  • Virtual and augmented reality
  • Art and science collaborations
  • Interactive installation
  • Mobile communication technologies

 

Biography

Anna Madeleine Raupach is an artist working in drawing, experimental animation, augmented reality (AR) and interactive installation. She completed her PhD in media arts at UNSW Art and Design in 2014, and graduated with honours in Photography & Media Arts from ANU School of Art & Design in 2007. Her practice explores time and mapping, with a current focus on reimagining abstract notions of temporality relevant to climate change.

She has had solo exhibitions in New York, Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Bandung and Montreal, and had her work selected for group exhibitions and festivals including Siteworks Festival, Bundanon Trust, Countour 556, Canberra, SafARI 2016, Sydney, the Not Fair Art Fair, Art+Climate=Change, and Exploration 17 at Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne. 

In 2019 Anna undertook a research fellowship at the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney. She was awarded an Art Gallery of New South Wales’ Moya Dyring Memorial Studio scholarship for a studio residency at the Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris in 2018, and in 2017 she was the recipient of an Asialink Arts grant to undertake a residency at Common Room Network Foundation in Bandung, Indonesia. In 2016 Anna received a project funding grant from Arts ACT to be a visiting artist at the University of Southern California, Los Angeles, and was awarded a Vice Chancellor’s College Artist Fellowship at ANU.

Her work has been shortlisted for national and international prizes including the Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, the Aesthetica Art Prize, the Banyule Works on Paper Award, the Footscray Art Prize, the Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, the Chippendale New World Art Prize, the Alice Prize, and in 2011 was awarded the Qantas Foundation Art Award.

Researcher's projects

Solo Exhibitions

2017: The Other North, Orbital Dago, Bandung, Indonesia

2016: Currents, Canberra Contemorary Art Space

2015: Collecting a Hemisphere, Mils Gallery, Sydney

2015: Short Loops, CHASM Gallery, New York

2014: Crossed Wires, 107 Projects, Sydney

2012: Fault Lines, Paper Plane Gallery, Sydney

2009: Plastic Surgery, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka

2008: Uncharted, Huw Davies Gallery, PhotoAccess, Canberra


Collaborative Exhibitions

2018: Emotions Invented by the Internet (collaboration with Jessica Herrington)

2017: One Last Call (collaboration with Dr. Renee Beale), Kathleen Syme Library and Community Centre, Melbourne

2010: Make, Believe (collaboration with Amelia Thompson), ANCA Gallery, Canberra


Selected Group Exhibitions

2019: 

  • Langit Untuk Semua (Sky for All), Gedung Istora, National Culture Week Jakarta
  • Blocumenta Blockathon, Sydney Artspace Ideas Platform
  • Connections 2, CSIRO Discovery Centre, Canberra 
  • GEO: Art of the Collection
  • GEO: Art of the Collection, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra
  • Gaia Hypothesis, curated by Ngaio Fitzpatrick, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

2018:

  • Siteworks, Bundanon Trust, NSW
  • Contour 556, curated by Neil Hobbs, Canberra
  • Connections, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra

2017:

  • Exploration 17, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne
  • Naturally Yours, ANU School of Art & Design Gallery, Canberra
  • Transmit Politic, curated by Anja Loughhead, ANU School of Art & Design Foyer Gallery, Canberra

2016:

  • SafARI, co-curated by Louise Dibben and Sophie Kitson, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
  • Sign O' the Times, curated by Kirsten Rann, Not Fair Art Fair, Melbourne
  • Knots & Nerves, M16 Artspace, Canberra
  • Lines of Inquiry, curated by Annika Harding, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

2015:

  • Considered, M. Contemporary, Sydney
  • The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of, curated by Jonathan McBurnie, Verge Gallery, Sydney
  • Light Speculation, curated by Dr. Renee Beale, Lab-14 Gallery, Melbourne

2014:

  • Art in Chemistry, Chemistry in Art, Royal Society of Chemistry, London
  • Enlighten Festival, architectural projection on the National Library of Australia, Canberra
  • Insight Radical (touring exhibition): Griffin Gallery, London, MCLEMOI Gallery, Sydney, RiAus Gallery, The Science Exchange, Adelaide

2013: Moving, curated by Jessica Holburn, Janet Clayton Gallery, Sydney

2009: Beginning, Middle and End, ANU School of Art Gallery, Canberra

2008: Blaze, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2007: Graduate Exhibition 2007, ANU School of Art, Canberra


Academic Awards

2019: Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning, Early Career Category

2016: Vice Chancellor's College Visiting Artist Fellowship Scheme, ANU

2010: Australian Post Graduate Award scholarship to undertake PhD at COFA, UNSW


Grants and Awards

2018: Ian Potter Cultral Fund Project Grant

2017: Moya Dyring Memorial Studio scholarship, Art Gallery of New South Wales

2017: Asialink Residency Grant, Asialink and ArtsACT

2015: Project Funding Grant, Arts ACT

2015: NSW Artists Grant, NAVA

2013: College of Fine Arts Travel Grant Award, UNSW

2010: Qantas Foundation Art Award for the A.C.T.

2007: EASS (Emerging Artists Support Scheme) Exhibition Award, M16 Art Space

2007: EASS Residency Award, Canberra Contemporary Art Space

2007: EASS Residency and Exhibition Award, PhotoAccess

2007: EASS Exhibition Award, Alliance Francaise


Residencies 

2019-2020: Research Fellowship, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney

2018: Studio Residency, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2018: Studio Residency, Bundanon Trust, NSW

2017: Asialink Arts residency, Common Room Network Foundation, Bandung, Indonesia

2016: Visiting artist/scholar program, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

2014: Crystallography residency, University of Melbourne

2012-2013: Insight Radical, ARC Centre of Excellence for Free Radical Chemistry and Biotechnoloy, University of Melbourne

2011: Studio residency, CTRLlab, Montreal

2011: Studio residency, Kala Arts Institute, California

2010: Studio residency Program, Sydney Artspace

2010: Splendid Arts Lab, Lismore Regional Gallery

2008: Studio residency Program, Canberra Contemporary Art Space

2008: Residency program, PhotoAccess


Conferences

2019: Invited speaker, “Langit Untuk Semua (Sky for All)”, National Culture Week, Jakarta, 2019

2019: “Temporal hybrids: using augmented reality to re-imagine the affordances of natural objects”, International Symposium for Electronic Arts, Gwangju, South Korea

2018: “Experimental animation as science communication:abstract temporalities in virtual and augmented reality”, Society of Animation Studies 'Then | Now | Next' Conference, Concordia University, Montreal

2013: “An Animated Space: Personal Expression In Mobile Communication”, Society of Animation Studies 'Re-Defining Animation' Conference, University Of Southern California, Los Angeles


Prizes

2019: Finalist, Footscray Art Prize, Footscray Art Centre

2018: Finalist, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize

2017: Longlisted, Aesthetica Art Prize 

2017: Finalist, Footscray Art Prize, Footscray Art Centre

2016: Finalist, Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, 

2015: Finalist, Chippendale New World Art Prize

2012: Finalist, 37th Alice Prize for Contemporary Art

2009: Selected for the National Youth Self Portrait Prize Online Exhibition, National Portrait Gallery

2009: Finalist, M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra

Return to top

Updated:  03 July 2020 / Responsible Officer:  Director (Research Services Division) / Page Contact:  Researchers