Dr Anna Madeleine Raupach

BVA (Hons) (ANU), PhD (UNSW)
Lecturer, Printmedia & Drawing
ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences

Areas of expertise

  • Visual Arts 3606
  • Digital And Electronic Media Art 360503
  • Interactive Media 360504
  • Screen Media 360505
  • Photography, Video And Lens Based Practice 360604
  • Communication Technology And Digital Media Studies 470102
  • Media Studies 470107
  • Environment And Culture 470209
  • Screen And Media Culture 470214

Research interests

  • Interdisciplinary practice-led research
  • Experimental drawing
  • Moving image
  • Mixed reality
  • Interactive installation
  • Communication technologies
  • Time studies
  • Critical plant theory

 

Biography

Anna Madeleine Raupach is a multidisciplinary Australian artist and a 2024 Fulbright Scholar at the University of Southern California’s School of Cinematic Arts. She is a Lecturer at the Australian National University School of Art & Design with a PhD in Media Arts from the University of New South Wales (2014). She has developed cross-disciplinary projects through residencies with the Australian Network for Art and Technology, 2022; Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, 2019; Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, 2018; and Common Room Network Foundation, Bandung, 2017, resulting in digital and physical artworks that are exhibited internationally in solo and group exhibitions.

Researcher's projects

Research grants

2024: Fulbright Scholar Award hosted by the Expanded Animation Program, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California.

2022: Australian Network for Art & Technology Synapse Residency with ANU Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Mt Stromlo Observatory

2021: Artwork commission, ‘Exploring Botanic Gardens Herbarium’s value via Environmental Aesthetics’, ARC Linkage project  LP190100069, UNSW and Royal Botanic Gardens Herbarium Sydney

2021: Co-Investigator, ‘Home Economix: A Lab for Decentralising Public and Community Art Through Domestic Spaces’, Australia Council for the Arts

2021: Project Funding Grant, ArtsACT

2020: Co-Investigator, ‘Natural Markers for AR using Trees’, Epic Games Megagrant

2020: Project Funding Grant, ArtsACT

2018: Project Grant funding, Ian Potter Cultural Trust

2016: Project Funding Grant, ArtsACT

 


 

Fellowships and Residencies

2019: Research fellowship, Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences, Sydney

2018: Art Gallery of NSW Moya Dyring Memorial studio scholarship at Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2018: Studio Residency, Bundanon Trust, NSW

2017: Asialink Arts Residency, Common Room Networks Foundation, Bandung, Indonesia ($10,000)

2016: Visiting artist/scholar, Division of Animation and Digital Arts, School of Cinematic Arts, University of Southern California

2016: Vice Chancellor’s Creative Visiting Artist Fellowship Scheme, ANU Medical School 

2012: Residency, ARC Centre of Excellence for Free Radical Chemistry and Biotechnology, University of Melbourne

2011: Studio Residency, CTRLlab, Montreal

2011: Studio Residency, Kala Arts Institute, California

2010: Studio Residency Program, Sydney Artspace, NSW

2010: Splendid Arts Lab, Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW

 


 

Solo Exhibitions

2023: Signal to Noise, Canberra Contemporary Art Space

2022: Vivid Frequencies, Mount Annan Botanic Gardens, NSW

2022: Too Late to Leave, Galerie pompom, Sydney

2021: Unequal Hours, Canberra Museum and Gallery

2017: The Other North, Orbital Dago, Bandung, Indonesia

2016: Currents, Canberra Contemorary Art Space

2016: Inheritance, LAB-14 Gallery, Melbourne

2015: Collecting a Hemisphere, Mils Gallery, Sydney

2015: Short Loops, CHASM Gallery, New York

2014: Crossed Wires, 107 Projects, Sydney

 


 

Collaborative Exhibitions

2020: Climate Sign Archive project launch, ANU School of Art & Design Project Space

2018: Emotions Invented by the Internet (collaboration with Jessica Herrington), Verge Gallery, Sydney

2017: One Last Call (collaboration with Dr. Renee Beale), Kathleen Syme Library and Community Centre, Melbourne

 


 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2023: FLIGHT,  curated by Luke Létourneau, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney. 

2021: Heat Map, curated by Saskia Scott, Watch This Space, Alice Springs

2019: Langit Untuk Semua (Sky for All), Gedung Istora, National Culture Week Jakarta

2018: Siteworks, Bundanon Trust, NSW

2018: Contour 556, curated by Neil Hobbs, Canberra

2017: Exploration 17, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne

2016: SafARI, co-curated by Louise Dibben and Sophie Kitson, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

2016: Sign O' the Times, curated by Kirsten Rann, Not Fair Art Fair, Melbourne

2016: Knots & Nerves, M16 Artspace, Canberra

2015: Considered, M. Contemporary, Sydney

2015: The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of, curated by Jonathan McBurnie, Verge Gallery, Sydney

2015: Light Speculation, curated by Dr. Renee Beale, Lab-14 Gallery, Melbourne

2014: Art in Chemistry, Chemistry in Art, Royal Society of Chemistry, London

2014: Enlighten Festival, architectural projection on the National Library of Australia, Canberra

2014: Insight Radical (touring exhibition): Griffin Gallery, London, MCLEMOI Gallery, Sydney, RiAus Gallery, The Science Exchange, Adelaide

 


 

Awards and Prizes

2022: The Mandy Martin Art and Environment Award, Capital Arts Patrons’ Organisation and ClimARTE

2021: Finalist, Ramsay Art Prize, Art Gallery of South Australia

2021: Finalist, Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse

2021: Finalist, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, South Australian Museum

2019: Finalist, Footscray Art Prize

2018: Finalist, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, South Australian Museum

2017: Finalist, Banyule Works on Paper Award

2017: Longlisted, Aesthetica Art Prize

2017: Finalist, Footscray Art Prize

2017: Capital Arts Patrons’ Organisation Award, $1,000.

2016: Finalist, Churchie National Emerging Art Prize

2015: Finalist, Chippendale New World Art Prize

2012: Finalist, 37th Alice Prize for Contemporary Art

2010: Qantas Foundation Art Award

 


 

Conference papers

2023: "Art and Astronomy: Image Making and Orbital", From the Universe Back to Earth: Developing Astronomy to Meet Today’s Natural ChallengesInstitut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia, online.

2021: "Augmented tree rings: visualising layers of time in environmental bioindicators”, Climate Change Temporalities, University of Bergen, Norway, online

2021: “Unequal Hours: Entangled temporalities in kinetic art”, The Material Life of Time, International Temporal Belongings conference, online

2019: “Temporal hybrids: using augmented reality to re-imagine the affordances of natural objects”, International Symposium for Electronic Arts, Gwangju, South Korea

2018: “Experimental animation as science communication:abstract temporalities in virtual and augmented reality”, Society of Animation Studies 'Then | Now | Next' Conference, Concordia University, Montreal

2013: “An Animated Space: Personal Expression In Mobile Communication”, Society of Animation Studies 'Re-Defining Animation' Conference, University Of Southern California, Los Angeles

 


 

Seminars and panels

2023: Panelist, “Echo and Diffraction: The Speculative trace in reprographic processes”, Art Association of Australia & New Zealand (AAANZ) conference, Griffith University

Chair, “Drawing the World: Documentary to Discover”, Conversations and Connections Documentary Festival, Macquarie University

2022: Panelist, “Space in cinema, arts and media”, Space Imaginaries Symposium, Sydney Science Festival presented by the Powerhouse Museum

2021: Panelist, “Creative and Critical Practices around Museum Technology Collections”, Art Association of Australia & New Zealand (AAANZ) conference, online

2021: Co-organiser and invited speaker, “Art, Science & Technology: A New Creative Field”, ANU-ITB joint seminar

2021: Panelist, “Keeping it together: Creative Recovery and Resilience Forum, University and ArtsACT, online2020: Invited speaker, CoDesign Culture Lab Creativity & Collaboration Summit, Kambri, Canberra

2020: Invited speaker, “Research Roadshow: History and Legacies of Environmental Violence”, ANU.

2020: Panelist, Here We Are: A Gender Institute Celebration of Women and the Arts, ANU. 

2019: Invited speaker, CoDesign Culture Lab Creativity & Collaboration Summit, ANU. 

2019: Invited speaker, “Langit Untuk Semua (Sky for All)”, National Culture Week, Jakarta

2019: Invited speaker, “Digital + Place: Symposium of Digital Art, Design and Digital Humanties”, ANU.

 

 

Publications

Return to top

Updated:  25 April 2024 / Responsible Officer:  Director (Research Services Division) / Page Contact:  Researchers