Skip navigation
The Australian National University

Professor Margaret Jolly

BA (Hons), PhD (Sydney), FASSA
Professor/ ARC Laureate Fellow School of Culture, History and Language, College of Asia and the Pacific
ANU College of Asia and the Pacific

Areas of expertise

  • Studies Of Pacific Peoples' Societies 169905
  • History And Philosophy Of The Humanities 220207
  • Museum Studies 210204
  • Culture, Gender, Sexuality 200205
  • Race And Ethnic Relations 160803
  • Multicultural, Intercultural And Cross Cultural Studies 200209
  • Pacific History (Excl. New Zealand And Maori) 210313
  • Postcolonial Studies 200211
  • History Of Ideas 220209
  • Social And Cultural Anthropology 160104
  • Visual Cultures 190104
  • Pacific Cultural Studies 200210
  • Gender Specific Studies 169901

Research interests

Gender and sexuality in the Pacific and Asia; ethnography of the Pacific, especially Vanuatu; anthropology and colonial history; politics of tradition; indigeneity, diaspora and citizenship; feminist theory; photography and cinema; museums and material culture in Oceania.

Biography

Margaret Jolly is an ARC Laureate Fellow and Professor in Anthropology, Gender and Cultural Studies and Pacific Studies in the School of Culture, History and Language in the College of Asia and the Pacific and a Fellow of the Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia. She is an historical anthropologist who has written extensively on gender in the Pacific, on exploratory voyages and travel writing, missions and contemporary Christianity, maternity and sexuality, cinema and art.

Career highlights

Head Gender Relations Project/Centre 1992-2009; Burns Distinguished Visiting Chair, History, University of Hawai'i at Manoa (1998); Promotion to Professor, Election to Academy of Social Sciences in Australia (1999); Visiting Professor, University of California at Santa Cruz (2002); Visiting Professor, Centre National de Recherche Scientifique and École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, France January-July 2009. ARC Laureate Fellow, 2010-2015.

Current student projects

Latu Latai (ARC Laureate Project Engendering Persons, Transforming Things: Christianities, Commodities and Individualism in Oceania, ANU, CHL, College of Asia and the Pacific) Supervisor and Chair

The History of Samoan (LMS) Missionary Wives in the Evangelization of the West Pacific, 1839-1975

Marata Tamaira (Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship, ARC Laureate Project Engendering Persons, Transforming Things: Christianities, Commodities and Individualism in Oceania, ANU, CHL, College of Asia and the Pacific) Supervisor and Chair

Visual Sovereignty and Indigenous Countervisuality: Picturing Contemporary Kanaka Maoli Art Practice in Hawai'i.

Areti Metuamate (ARC Laureate Project Engendering Persons, Transforming Things: Christianities, Commodities and Individualism in OceaniaANU, CHL, College of Asia and the Pacific) Supervisor and Chair

George Tupou V: the Tongan, the Christian, the Monarch. An examination of the life of a king in relation to his people. Karen Tu (ANU, CHL, College of Asia and the Pacific) Supervisor

The Transformation of Traditional Canoe Usage in Taiwan and the Pacific. Siobahn McDonnell (ANU, CHL, College of Asia and the Pacific) Co-supervisor

Paradise lost and ways forward: an examination of land, law and power in Vanuatu. Kimberley Doyle (ANU, College of Arts and Social Sciences) Advisor

Chasing Rainbows? Australian Peacekeepers in the Pacific 1997-2006. Jasdeep Kaur  (ANU, College of Arts and Social Sciences) MPhil, Advisor

Sikh Women In Australia.

Past student projects

Ton Otto (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor
The Politics of Tradition in Baluan Social Change and the Construction of the Past in a Manus Society
  (awarded 1991, Professor, James Cook University, Cairns)

Anna Paini (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor
Boundaries of Difference: Geographical and Social Mobility by Lifuan Women
  (awarded 1993, Professor, University of Verona, Italy)

Richard Eves (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor, from late 1993
Seating the Place: Magic and Embodiment on the Lelet Plateau, New Ireland

(Papua New Guinea)  (awarded 1994, Senior Fellow, State, Society and Governance in Melanesia Project, ANU)

Lisa Law (ANU, Human Geography, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor
Dancing in Cebu: Mapping Bodies, Subjectivities and Spaces in an Era of HIV/AIDS
 
(awarded 1996, Senior Lecturer, Geography, James Cook University Cairns)

Victoria Lukere (ANU, Pacific History, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor
Mothers of the Taukei: Fijian Women and ‘The Decrease of the Race’
  (awarded 1997, Executive Editor, Journal of Pacific History)

Berenice Carrington (ANU, Women’s Studies, The Faculties, PhD) Advisor
(Supervisor, August 1994–February 1995)
Pekina: An Ethnography of Memory  (awarded 1997, Artist, Teacher and Community Consultant, Sydney)

Hiro Miyazaki (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Advisor
Artefacts of Truth
  (awarded 1997, Assistant Professor, Cornell University)

Kathryn Sweet (ANU, Asian Studies, RSPAS, MA) Co-supervisor
Reinserting ‘Maem’, a Fragment of Thai History: White Women in Siam, 1860-1920 
(awarded 1996, Public servant in Department of Immigration and Indigenous Affairs, Canberra) 

Roberta James (ANU, Anthropology, The Faculties, MA) Supervisor and Chair
Spiralling Lives:  Women’s Experience and the Physics of Resistance among Witches of the Waikato
  (awarded 1997, Consultant, Canberra)

Frances Reardon Finney (ANU, Anthropology, The Faculties, MA) Supervisor and Chair
‘I Thought it would be Heaven’: Migration, Gender, and Community amongst Overseas Tongans
  (awarded 1999, Senior Officer in Department of Immigration and Indigenous Affairs, Canberra)

Susanne Kuehling (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Advisor
The Name of the Gift: Ethics of Exchange on Dobu Island
  (awarded 1998, Lecturer, Canada)

Julia Byford (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair
Dealing with Death, Beginning with Birth: Women’s Health and Childbirth on Misima Island, Papua New Guinea
  (awarded 1999, Independent consultant on gender in the Pacific)

Sarah Dunlop (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Advisor
Conquest and Change: Mongol Herding in Xilingol, Inner Mongolia
  (awarded 2000, Senior Researcher, Central Land Council, Alice Springs)

Elizabeth Branigan (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor When Four Braids Come Together: Gender, Identity, Activism and Inequality in Vallur Village, Andhra Pradesh, India  (awarded 2002, Lecturer, Victoria University of Technology, Melbourne)

Kristina Jamieson (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair
In the Isle of the Beholder: Traversing Place, Exploring Representations and
Experiences of Cook Islands Tourism
  (awarded 2002, Public Servant, Senior Officer in Department of Labour, Welllington., New Zealand) 

Gregory Rawlings (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair
‘Once there was a Garden, now there is a Swimming Pool’: Inequality, Labour and
Land in Pango, a Peri-Urban Village in Vanuatu
  (awarded 2002, Senior Lecturer, Anthropology, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand)

Katerina Teaiwa (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair
Visualizing te Kainga, Dancing te Kainga: History and Culture between Rabi,
Banaba and Beyond
  (awarded 2002, Senior Lecturer and Pacific Studies Co-convenor, FCollege of Asia and the Pacific, ANU

Tim Curtis (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair
Talking about Place: Identities, Histories and Powers among the Na’hai Speakers
of Malakula (Vanuatu)
  (awarded 2002, Director - Culture, Asia and the Pacific, UNESCO, Bangkok)

Michael Morgan (ANU, History, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor
Politik is Poison: The Politics of Memory among the Churches of Christ in Northern Vanuatu  (awarded 2003, Consultant, Canberra

John Patrick Taylor (ANU, Anthropology, Faculty of Arts, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Ways of the Place: History, Cosmology and Material Culture in North Pentecost, Vanuatu (awarded 2003, Lecturer, Anthropology, La Trobe University)

Ines Rittgasser [Yeshe Choekyi Lhamo] (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, PhD) Supervisor and Chair. Inventing the Buddha: The Glorification of Ascetic Masculinity in Taiwanese Buddhism (awarded 2004, Buddhist nun, Tibet)

Sabine Hess (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Person and Place on  Vanua Lava, Vanuatu (awarded 2006, Visiting Fellow, ANU and Germany)

Nicole George (ANU, International Relations, RSPAS, PhD) Co-supervisor Situating Agency: Gender Politics and Circumstance in Fiji (awarded 2006, Lecturer in International Relations, University of Queensland)

Larissa Sandy (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, PhD) Supervisor and Chair ”My Blood. Sweat and Tears”: Female Sex Workers in Cambodia – Victims, Vectors or Agents? (awarded July 2007, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Flinders University, Adelaide)

Ruth Saovana-Spriggs (ANU, Political and Social Change, RSPAS, PhD) Advisor/2008 Supervisor) Gender and Peace: Bougainvillean Women, Matriliny and the Peace Process (awarded December 2007, Researcher on linguistics project on Bougainville, Lecturer on Pacific Pidgins, College of Asia and the Pacific)

Sina Emde (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Gender, Race and Nation in Fiji: After the Coups (awarded July 2008, Postdoctoral Fellow, Free University of Berlin)

Markus Friedrich Pangerl (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Moving Lives - Routes and Routines of Contemporary Indo-Fijian Migration.(awarded July 2008, Senior Officer in German import-export company, Frankfurt)

Katherine Lepani (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair “In the process of knowing”: Making Sense of HIV and AIDS in the Trobriand Islands of Papua New Guinea. (awarded July 2008, Senior Research associate, ARC Laureate project Engendering Persons, Transforming Things: Christianities, Commodities, and Individualism in Oceania, ANU).

Ana Dragojlovic (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Beyond Bali: Extending Postcolonial Visions of Intimacy and Performance in the Contemporary Netherlands (awarded July 2008, Post Doctoral Fellow, Netherlands and Visiting Fellow, Anthropology, College of Asia and the Pacific)

Frances Steel (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair  Oceania Under Steam: Maritime Cultures, Colonial Histories, 1870s-1910s (awarded July 2008, Discovery Early Career Research Award, University of Wollongong)

Gregory Dvorak (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, RSPAS/Centre for Cross-Cultural Research, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Seeds from Afar, Fruit from the Reef: Imagining Home between the Coral and Concrete of Kwajalein (awarded July 2008,  Lecturer, Japan Society for Promotion of Science, University of Tokyo)

Nathan Boyle (ANU, Gender Relations Centre, RSPAS, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Accounting for Human Rights: Audit Cultures and Professionalism in Forum- Asia (awarded July 2009, Consultant, Canberra)

Regina Knapp (ANU, Anthropology, RSPAS, PhD) Advisor Syncretism among the Unggai-Bena, Papua New Guinea Highlands (Awarded 2010, Museum assistant, Berlin.)

Christine Stewart (ANU, SCHL, College of Asia and the Pacific, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Pamuk na Poofta: Criminalizing Consensual Sex in Papua New Guinea (Awarded 2012, Visiting Fellow, ARC Laureate project Engendering Persons, Transforming Things: Christianities, Commodities, and Individualism in Oceania, ANU).

Jin-shiu [Jessie] Sung (ANU, SCHL, College of Asia and the Pacific, PhD) Supervisor and Chair Engendering Knowledge: Han Taiwanese Pregnancy Cultures in Rural Taiwan (Awarded 2012, Senior Researcher, Academia Sinica, Taiwan.)

Rebecca Monson (ANU, College of Law) Advisor Hu nao save tok? Women, men and land: negotiating property and authority in Solomon Islands (Awarded 2012, Lecturer, College of Law, ANU.)

Publications

Return to top

Updated:  17 April 2014 / Responsible Officer:  Pro VC (Research and Research Training) / Page Contact:  Researchers